+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 Last
Results 1 to 25 of 41
  1. This site changed my life mzx380's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    309

    Certifications
    ITIL, ACA, VCP-DCV, Linux+, CCNA
    #1

    Default Help w/ Custom PC

    Lets see if a fresh set of eyes can help

    I have a GA-Z68A-D3H-B3 motherboard and decided to upgrade some components in order to begin virtual lab setup. I bought a core i7 3.4 ghz processor and 32 GB of RAM but when I installed them in my machine, it turns on and then immediately turns off. I've replaced my previously installed components that have been in there for years but that is not working as well. I've tried resetting CMOS and BIOS settings to but so far no luck. My hope is that my PSU shorted out so I can buy a new one and salvage this rig. I've already tried switching DIMM slots on my pc as well and still no luck.

    If anyone can recommend anything I might be missing that would be great.
    Thanks
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  2. SS -->
  3. Senior Member wd40's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Bahrain
    Posts
    903

    Certifications
    CISA, eJPT, CompTIA x 6, MCP, MCTS
    #2
    which core i7 3.4 GHZ and which type of RAM (DDR3 / DDR4) ?

    Check the CPU and Memory Support lists for your motherboard

    GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket 1155 - GA-Z68A-D3H-B3 (rev. 1.0)
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  4. This site changed my life mzx380's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    309

    Certifications
    ITIL, ACA, VCP-DCV, Linux+, CCNA
    #3
    Thanks, I did that before I bought the parts. The CPU is a core i7 3770 which is on the compatible list and the RAM was bought from crucial via mem tool
    Last edited by Plantwiz; 01-24-2016 at 02:34 AM.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  5. Senior Member 636-555-3226's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    863

    Certifications
    Lots of security certifications, yet the more I learn, the further I have to go...
    #4
    if you put all of the old parts back in there and its still wonky, sounds to me like something in the mobo. did you break off a capacitor or a cpu pin or anything on the board? i don't like to upgrade machines (prefer a full replacement with newer/faster parts), but when I do I usually just replace one part, test it all out, replace another part, test it all out, etc. it does take a few more minutes, but in situations like this it helps troubleshoot a lot faster so in the long run works out better.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  6. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    693

    Certifications
    CCNA R&S, Security+, Network+, Linux Essentials
    #5
    Did you put thermql paste between you CPU and heat sync? If your heat sync has a fan, is the fan working?
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  7. This site changed my life mzx380's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    309

    Certifications
    ITIL, ACA, VCP-DCV, Linux+, CCNA
    #6
    no heat sync fan. paste on, cpu fan works
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  8. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    190

    Certifications
    CCNA R&S, CCNA Security, A+/N+/S+/P+/L+
    #7
    The Heat sync sits on top of the cpu and the fan sits on top of the heat sync. If there's no fan on your heat sync, your cpu is overheating immediately and the system is shutting down to prevent damage.

    What's the wattage of your PSU?
    Last edited by Plantwiz; 01-24-2016 at 02:35 AM.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  9. This site changed my life mzx380's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    309

    Certifications
    ITIL, ACA, VCP-DCV, Linux+, CCNA
    #8
    This was the configuration that has been running on this machine for the last few years and this only started when I attempted to upgrade.

    I'm checking the power supply and it is a 620 W that I believe came with my antec case
    Last edited by Plantwiz; 01-24-2016 at 02:35 AM.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  10. Senior Member wd40's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Bahrain
    Posts
    903

    Certifications
    CISA, eJPT, CompTIA x 6, MCP, MCTS
    #9
    Can you share some pictures, that will help.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  11. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    190

    Certifications
    CCNA R&S, CCNA Security, A+/N+/S+/P+/L+
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by mzx380 View Post
    This was the configuration that has been running on this machine for the last few years and this only started when I attempted to upgrade.

    I'm checking the power supply and it is a 620 W that I believe came with my antec case
    Another person suggested replacing the new parts with your olds ones if you still have them. I would try that if you haven't already. If it works fine with the old parts, it's almost certainly an issue with the new parts. You can run Memtest 86 on your new memory and check the CPU for bent pins. Can you list your entire build? Back when I built my PC four years ago, the bundled PSUs weren't all that great. A not so good 620W PSU isn't really the same as a quality 620W PSU, so it might have to much a load depending on the rest of the build.

    Also, how far does the PC get before it shuts down? Can you get into BIOS? Do you see the Windows logo screen? If you can get into BIOS I would be curious to know the temperature it's running at. For some reason I'm really thinking it's a heat related issue...
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  12. This site changed my life mzx380's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    309

    Certifications
    ITIL, ACA, VCP-DCV, Linux+, CCNA
    #11
    I'm not sure how to post pics via mobile site but I will try
    I've already tried installing the old parts but the same thing happens. I get as far as my bios splash page until the computer restarts. I reset cmos setting s by removing the battery but that didn't work.
    The build is the following
    Core i5 2600
    16 gab Gskill RAM
    1 tb sata drive
    I have an optical drive but the cable is broken and need another one

    Wanted to install i7
    32 gb ram
    500 gb ssd
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  13. Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    75

    Certifications
    CompTIA A+; N+; Sec+;P+; CCNA:R&S
    #12
    PSU replacement sounds very likely. However, take the MOBO with everything out of the case and see if it works when not in the case. I had few machines that seemed to "short" something when inside computer case.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  14. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    693

    Certifications
    CCNA R&S, Security+, Network+, Linux Essentials
    #13
    What BIOS version do you have? I don't really think it's the problem, especially since the old parts aren't working anymore.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  15. Mow
    Mow is offline
    Membrane Mow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    431

    Certifications
    CCNP Collaboration, CCNA, CCDA, CCNA Sec
    #14
    Reseat all connections to the motherboard.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  16. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    165

    Certifications
    A+, Net+, ITIL v3, MCITP:EDST/EDA, MCSA:2008
    #15
    Does it power on with nothing plugged in besides the PSU? Gradually add components until it fails if it does. CPU, a single DIMM then onto others.. I'd say the PSU is a highly likely suspect. You should almost certainly discount incompatibility as te reason for not powering on too as he's already said it won't power on with the old parts in either! Logic people! I'm surprised people are mentioning bits flying off the motherboard, as this seems highly unlikely unless you're extremely careless?
    Last edited by Pseudonym; 01-23-2016 at 12:48 AM.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  17. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    165

    Certifications
    A+, Net+, ITIL v3, MCITP:EDST/EDA, MCSA:2008
    #16
    @mzx380
    Hang on, so does it restart or power off? Cause the 2 are very different in an incident like this.
    Last edited by Plantwiz; 01-24-2016 at 02:36 AM.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  18. This site changed my life mzx380's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    309

    Certifications
    ITIL, ACA, VCP-DCV, Linux+, CCNA
    #17
    First of all I want to say thanks for everyone offering me advice so far. I can sense a lot of people here are feeling what I feel when their PC goes down on that we take it very personal.

    With regards to the behavior, I installed the previously installed RAM and CPU and it will boot but by the time it hits the bios splash page it will turn off and reboot again and again. It will do so 5 times and then turn off until I turn it back on for the same cycle.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  19. Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    104
    #18
    By those symptoms I think that you have accidentally shorted your motherboard. Have you used ESD strap? I would recommend using that any time when working on electronics, I do know it is not really necessary, but sometimes it is not worth the risk of not wearing.

    That issue tells you that POST fails, and it shuts off. Which is some component is faulty, and if you returned your previously working components, it is probably the motherboard.
    Last edited by Plantwiz; 01-24-2016 at 02:37 AM.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  20. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Liverpool, UK
    Posts
    165

    Certifications
    A+, Net+, ITIL v3, MCITP:EDST/EDA, MCSA:2008
    #19
    Do you have a known good working hard drive with a windows(or whatever OS) installation on it? If so, see if you the PC will boot with that in. Does the hard drive you're currently using allow you to boot into the OS if you plug it into a different PC? I'm thinking if you can get into the BIOS settings and edit them and save etc it's not a mobo issue.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  21. cdx
    cdx is offline
    Sanji cdx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    179

    Certifications
    GSEC, CCNA Security, CCNA R&S, CCENT, A+, Network+, Security+, Project+, Linux+, LPIC-1, MTA
    #20
    PSU or RAM. Try swapping PSU with a known working PSU. For RAM, try using just 1 stick of ram. Could be mobo, but is much more rare.
    Bachelor of Science - Information Technology - Security
    Associate of Science - Computer Information Systems
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  22. This site changed my life mzx380's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    309

    Certifications
    ITIL, ACA, VCP-DCV, Linux+, CCNA
    #21
    Quote Originally Posted by cdx View Post
    PSU or RAM. Try swapping PSU with a known working PSU. For RAM, try using just 1 stick of ram. Could be mobo, but is much more rare.
    unfortunately, I do not have another desktop machine available to test this on. This evening I tried testing parts one by one and ended up getting the machine to power on for 3 seconds before it restarted with nothing but power to the mobo. At this point, I am going to buy a new PSU online and have it shipped to me as soon as possible. Worst comes to worse, if it ends up being something else, I end up having a new PSU to put in the build of a new computer.

    If anyone could make a recommendation as to a suitable PSU that would meet the power needs of my future build (core i7 32 gb) please let me know
    Might actually buy one and have it shipped tomorrow because if not, I have to start returning stuff back
    Last edited by mzx380; 01-24-2016 at 05:16 AM.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  23. Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    104
    #22
    I would recommend getting a Corsair PSU, they have proved to be very good. You never specified which GPU you had so we can assume you will have one or already have one. Get a PSU that is at least 80+ bronze, betters are silver, gold, platinum. I would say get around 750+ W. You can go beyond if you wish.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  24. This site changed my life mzx380's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    309

    Certifications
    ITIL, ACA, VCP-DCV, Linux+, CCNA
    #23
    Quote Originally Posted by Dollarhyde View Post
    I would recommend getting a Corsair PSU, they have proved to be very good. You never specified which GPU you had so we can assume you will have one or already have one. Get a PSU that is at least 80+ bronze, betters are silver, gold, platinum. I would say get around 750+ W. You can go beyond if you wish.
    I'm using the onboard GPU with my board.
    I'm probably going to order replacement parts to fix my pc as well as parts to build a brand new rig and return what I don't need.

    Anyone want to offer suggestions as to what I should use. I don't have a budget because I will use this machine every day and at the very least want it to be

    Core i7
    32 GB Ram
    Able to fit in my antec coolmaster case
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  25. Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    104
    #24
    That mostly depends on your budget, there are many variations in i7. It depends which kind of frequency, overclocking support, cores, hyper threading etc. I think you need to give us what kind of application your PC is going to serve.

    I will give you some of my guidelines which I would recommend to follow.

    Pick ASUS or Gigabyte motherboard
    Depending on your budget either Samsung SSD and WD Black HDD or both
    Corsair PSU
    Pick for RAM either HyperX, G Skill, Kingston or Corsair, preferably Corsair
    If you decide to go for GPU go for EVGA

    Those are my recommendations that I recommend to everyone, those manufacturers of specific parts that I mentioned, I had very good experience with. You could go differently, but I would not recommend it.

    If you have any additional questions, just ask
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  26. This site changed my life mzx380's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    309

    Certifications
    ITIL, ACA, VCP-DCV, Linux+, CCNA
    #25
    Just ordered parts from new egg ($$$$)
    I'll keep you guys posted
    Reply With Quote Quote  

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 Last

Social Networking & Bookmarks