+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    1,868

    Certifications
    Network+ : A+ : Security+ : eJPT : Life+
    #1

    Default Relocation - AD Server

    Hey there,


    I'm trying to find out how to relocate an AD server.

    Building 1 and 2 both have AD servers. Building 2 is being closed down and I would like to have both servers at building one.
    Both servers have AD/DNS/DHCP on them and they're on different subnets. I was told that they sync together for user accounts and computer accounts.
    Also the servers have Barracuda back up appliance on them.


    I was thinking of disabling DNS and DHCP, giving a different ip address and renaming the server from building B before I start.
    Could someone please point me in the right direction as to how to do this? I've been looking around and I couldn't really find anything helpful.
    Booya!!
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    WIP : | CISSP [2018] | CISA [2018] | CAPM [2018] | eCPPT [2018] | CRISC [2019] | TORFL (TRKI) B1 | Learning: | Russian | Farsi |
    *****You can fail a test a bunch of times but what matters is that if you fail to give up or not*****
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  2. SS -->
  3. Senior Member devilbones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    90210
    Posts
    253

    Certifications
    C|EH, MCITP, ITIL-F, LSSYB, Sec+,CISSP, Linux+, CCNA, CHFI
    #2
    What version of Windows? You can just transfer the roles and demote.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  4. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    990

    Certifications
    Too many MCPs and MCTS, MCSA: Security, MCSE: Security, MCSA: 2003, 2008, 2012, MCITP: EA, CISSP-ISSAP, SCS DLP, GREM
    #3
    Rename/reip for ADDS is tricky, do only if you know what you are doing and not sooner than you do it for a test replica of a prod domain in virtual isolated network.

    The simplest solution looks to be just disabling DHCP on the 2nd DC and bringing it to building 1 as it is.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  5. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    543

    Certifications
    CISSP, B.S.-IT, A.A.S.-Computer Forensics & Security, CSA+, A+, Network+, Security+, Six-Sigma, Solarwinds SCP
    #4
    Depends on the OS but do you only have 1 DC at building 1 currently? As far as DHCP I would leave it running on both but configure them with different scopes. This will allow you to have a backup DHCP server and avoid conflicts. Example would be DC#1 with a scope of xxx.xxx.xxx.100-xxx.xxx.xxx.150 and DC#2 with a scope of xxx.xxx.xxx.151-xxx.xxx.xxx.200. DNS can run on both once you get the right subnet configured on it.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

+ Reply to Thread

Social Networking & Bookmarks