+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. Senior Member ladiesman217's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    418

    Certifications
    CSNT,MCP 270
    #1

    Default microsoft VHD on VMWARE, possible?

    is it possible for vmware workstation to use microsoft preconfigured VHD or just in virtual pc?
    Reply With Quote Quote  


  2. Login/register to remove this advertisement.
  3. Certification Invigilator Forum Admin JDMurray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Surf City USA
    Posts
    10,171
    Blog Entries
    50

    Certifications
    GSEC, EnCE, CISSP, SSCP, CEH (ANSI), CASP, CCNA, CCENT, CWSP, CWNA, CWTS, Security+, Server+, Network+, A+, DHTI+, PDI+, MSIT InfoSec
    #2
    Moderator of the InfoSec, CWNP, IT Jobs, Virtualization, Java, and Microsoft Developers forums at www.techexams.net
    --
    Blog: www.techexams.net/blogs/jdmurray
    LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/in/jamesdmurray
    Twitter: www.twitter.com/jdmurray
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  4. Senior Member ladiesman217's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    418

    Certifications
    CSNT,MCP 270
    #3
    thanks for the quick reply sir JD. im going to try server 2003 VHD and setup a lab for 270 exam prep.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  5. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    12,320
    #4
    I just tested this with VMWare Workstation 6 and the Exchange 2007 VHD, and it is converted automatically when you open it. That is probably a handy tool if you only have the VMWare Player and need a VMWare VM though.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

+ Reply to Thread

Social Networking & Bookmarks