+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. Member thomAZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    50

    Certifications
    Net+,Sec+
    #1

    Default DHCP problems with certain vista computers.

    Has anyone else had problems with Vista pulling an IP address from a 2003 DHCP server. We have had this issue for about a week now and can't seem to figure it out. I researched and found info on broadcast flags but it didn't help to much. Any ideas?
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  2. SS
  3. Senior Member ipconfig.all's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    ::1
    Posts
    425
    #2

    Default ok

    If the vista client machines do not receive a IP address through the DHCP server it will get a apipa ip address which ranges from 169.0.0.1 - 169.255.255.254 try ipconfig/release and then ipconfig/renew. Should try and renew.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  4. Member thomAZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    50

    Certifications
    Net+,Sec+
    #3
    Yeah I've tried all of that. The only way it will work is if I assign the address statically. I think it might be a problem with the scope on the dhcp server. We put wireshark on the port and found that we aren't getting any replies from the server when the DHCP broadcast is sent.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  5. Senior Member /usr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    1,778
    #4
    Are you doing anything weird with your DHCP scope? What version of Vista? Is the DHCP server on a different subnet?

    Just curious...

    We have Vista Business clients here, 32 and 64 bit, running a 2003 DHCP server. Though I have seen strange Vista networking issues, I've never had a machine persistently not get an IP via DHCP.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  6. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2,056

    Certifications
    Beer+
    #5
    Try disabling IPv6 on the Vista clients.

    I would assume you arent using it anyway since you are running 2003 DHCP.

    We've had this issue in instances even running a 2008 DHCP server.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  7. Member thomAZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    50

    Certifications
    Net+,Sec+
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Hyper-Me View Post
    Try disabling IPv6 on the Vista clients.

    I would assume you arent using it anyway since you are running 2003 DHCP.

    We've had this issue in instances even running a 2008 DHCP server.
    I will definitely take a look at that tomorrow, thanks.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  8. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2,056

    Certifications
    Beer+
    #7
    did u get his figured out?
    Reply With Quote Quote  

+ Reply to Thread

Social Networking & Bookmarks