+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Windows Error

  1. Happiness is !!!!! MAC_Addy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,687

    Certifications
    BSc (Hons) Computer Science, A+, Network+, Security+, DCSE, MCP, CCENT, CCNA.
    #1

    Default Windows Error

    I am having major troubles this week with my dell machines....

    Anyone heard of bad_pool_cooler?

    I get this error when I go to Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs.

    When I restart in safe mode, it gets stuck on mup.sys

    I unplugged my USB keyboard and mouse and it got through once.

    I couldnt see anything in the Event Log.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  2. SS
  3. BOBBY_TABLES RobertKaucher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Lebanon, Ohio - USA
    Posts
    4,274

    Certifications
    MCSD Web Apps/SharePoint Applications, MCITP: DBA 2005/2008, EA, EDA7, Linux+, Sec+, MCSE, MCDST, MCTS
    #2
    Do you know how to read minidump files?

    What I would suggest is that you yank the hard drive and read the minidumps.

    How to read the small memory dump files that Windows creates for debugging

    If MUP.sys is showing on the screen it is probably a videocard driver issue. I believe the video card drivers load after the multi user profile drivers, but I am not sure. Is the video card onboard?

    You won't see anything in the event log because the systems that right to it crash before anything can be written. That's why you need to look at the minidumps.

    Here is what I would suggest for a full diag:
    Run memtest86+ <if pass>
    Run Hitachi DFT (no sense in going through all this to find out the HDD is bad as well) <if pass>
    Pull every single card out and try to boot into safe mode.
    Look at the minidump files.
    Last edited by RobertKaucher; 08-27-2009 at 01:45 PM.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  4. Happiness is !!!!! MAC_Addy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,687

    Certifications
    BSc (Hons) Computer Science, A+, Network+, Security+, DCSE, MCP, CCENT, CCNA.
    #3
    memtest86? Is this the tool on the ultimate boot cd?
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  5. BOBBY_TABLES RobertKaucher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Lebanon, Ohio - USA
    Posts
    4,274

    Certifications
    MCSD Web Apps/SharePoint Applications, MCITP: DBA 2005/2008, EA, EDA7, Linux+, Sec+, MCSE, MCDST, MCTS
    #4
    Probably, but you can download the ISO and burn it by itself.
    Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  6. Happiness is !!!!! MAC_Addy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,687

    Certifications
    BSc (Hons) Computer Science, A+, Network+, Security+, DCSE, MCP, CCENT, CCNA.
    #5
    Ah ha!

    Thanks!
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  7. Baroo? skrpune's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Chicagoland
    Posts
    1,409

    Certifications
    MCTS: Vista Configuration, MCTS: Windows 7 Configuring, MCP (290), A+, Network+, Server+
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by MAC_Addy View Post
    I am having major troubles this week with my dell machines....

    Anyone heard of bad_pool_cooler?

    I get this error when I go to Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs.

    When I restart in safe mode, it gets stuck on mup.sys

    I unplugged my USB keyboard and mouse and it got through once.

    I couldnt see anything in the Event Log.
    are you sure it's not "bad_pool_caller" instead? That would be likely indicative of bad RAM.

    And yes, you can run memtest off the ultimate boot CD, as well as some other memory tests. But unless you run memory tests for a prolonged period of time, you might not get accurate results. I've seen cases where bad RAM went unfound for several test cycles in memtest and Windows Memory Diagnostics...if RAM is just starting to fail, or if it only fails when it's heated up a bit, then it will take a prolonged memory test in order to weed out the problem. When you've got some spare time, test one memory stick at a time and let those tests run...
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  8. BOBBY_TABLES RobertKaucher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Lebanon, Ohio - USA
    Posts
    4,274

    Certifications
    MCSD Web Apps/SharePoint Applications, MCITP: DBA 2005/2008, EA, EDA7, Linux+, Sec+, MCSE, MCDST, MCTS
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by skrpune View Post
    are you sure it's not "bad_pool_caller" instead? That would be likely indicative of bad RAM.
    ...
    Crap, I thought this was about cooling libations near the swimming pool.....

    Now I am going to have to reformulate my entire diagnostic strategy for this post.

    Quote Originally Posted by skrpune View Post
    ... I've seen cases where bad RAM went unfound for several test cycles in memtest and Windows Memory Diagnostics...if RAM is just starting to fail, or if it only fails when it's heated up a bit, then it will take a prolonged memory test in order to weed out the problem. When you've got some spare time, test one memory stick at a time and let those tests run...
    skrpune is correct to mention running the test for a while as I have seen those issues as well. However, since you are getting BSoD at boot time, I would expect this to fail before the final test on the first pass.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  9. Happiness is !!!!! MAC_Addy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,687

    Certifications
    BSc (Hons) Computer Science, A+, Network+, Security+, DCSE, MCP, CCENT, CCNA.
    #8
    oops.

    I had a dyslexic moment me thinks.

    I totally meant "caller".
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  10. Happiness is !!!!! MAC_Addy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,687

    Certifications
    BSc (Hons) Computer Science, A+, Network+, Security+, DCSE, MCP, CCENT, CCNA.
    #9
    See the thing is...

    It's not doing it on just one machine. I cloned the hard drive and re-imaged another GX755 to see if it would do the same problem.

    Turns out it does the same thing on another GX755...

    Bad software on the image? maybe?
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  11. Happiness is !!!!! MAC_Addy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,687

    Certifications
    BSc (Hons) Computer Science, A+, Network+, Security+, DCSE, MCP, CCENT, CCNA.
    #10
    I'm getting messages;

    "bad_pool_caller"

    &

    "bad_pool_header"
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  12. BOBBY_TABLES RobertKaucher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Lebanon, Ohio - USA
    Posts
    4,274

    Certifications
    MCSD Web Apps/SharePoint Applications, MCITP: DBA 2005/2008, EA, EDA7, Linux+, Sec+, MCSE, MCDST, MCTS
    #11
    Quote Originally Posted by MAC_Addy View Post
    Ah ha!

    Thanks!
    Does this mean it failed memtest?
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  13. Baroo? skrpune's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Chicagoland
    Posts
    1,409

    Certifications
    MCTS: Vista Configuration, MCTS: Windows 7 Configuring, MCP (290), A+, Network+, Server+
    #12
    Quote Originally Posted by MAC_Addy View Post
    See the thing is...

    It's not doing it on just one machine. I cloned the hard drive and re-imaged another GX755 to see if it would do the same problem.

    Turns out it does the same thing on another GX755...

    Bad software on the image? maybe?
    Wait, how/where did you do the cloning? If you created the cloned HD on a machine with failing RAM, then I'd expect to see errors with the new HD too - maybe not the same errors though. It's also possible that the RAM is failing on the other machien too. I've seen stranger things happen...
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  14. Happiness is !!!!! MAC_Addy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,687

    Certifications
    BSc (Hons) Computer Science, A+, Network+, Security+, DCSE, MCP, CCENT, CCNA.
    #13
    Quote Originally Posted by RobertKaucher View Post
    Does this mean it failed memtest?
    Nah, just saying thanks for the link.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  15. Happiness is !!!!! MAC_Addy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,687

    Certifications
    BSc (Hons) Computer Science, A+, Network+, Security+, DCSE, MCP, CCENT, CCNA.
    #14
    Quote Originally Posted by skrpune View Post
    Wait, how/where did you do the cloning? If you created the cloned HD on a machine with failing RAM, then I'd expect to see errors with the new HD too - maybe not the same errors though. It's also possible that the RAM is failing on the other machien too. I've seen stranger things happen...
    Thats what I'm starting to think.

    I use Norton Ghost to create the image and deploy to my other machines.
    I suppose the image that I setup to be deployed has / had bad ram and is showing the SAME error on each machine.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  16. Happiness is !!!!! MAC_Addy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,687

    Certifications
    BSc (Hons) Computer Science, A+, Network+, Security+, DCSE, MCP, CCENT, CCNA.
    #15
    I think I may have figured it out.

    I took off LiveUpdate by Symantec, it works fine now.

    I also uninstalled Symantec anti-virus and I'm having no problems.

    I suppose they released a bad update or something.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  17. Baroo? skrpune's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Chicagoland
    Posts
    1,409

    Certifications
    MCTS: Vista Configuration, MCTS: Windows 7 Configuring, MCP (290), A+, Network+, Server+
    #16
    Quote Originally Posted by MAC_Addy View Post
    I think I may have figured it out.

    I took off LiveUpdate by Symantec, it works fine now.

    I also uninstalled Symantec anti-virus and I'm having no problems.

    I suppose they released a bad update or something.
    Weird! Glad to hear you figured it out.

    ...although I have to ask...did you install another AV program on there to replace Symantec?
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  18. Happiness is !!!!! MAC_Addy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,687

    Certifications
    BSc (Hons) Computer Science, A+, Network+, Security+, DCSE, MCP, CCENT, CCNA.
    #17
    Quote Originally Posted by skrpune View Post
    Weird! Glad to hear you figured it out.

    ...although I have to ask...did you install another AV program on there to replace Symantec?
    Yup. AVG for now.
    I'm going to install Symantec again in a couple of weeks on a test machine.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

+ Reply to Thread

Social Networking & Bookmarks