+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. Audentis Fortuna Iuvat veritas_libertas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5,654

    Certifications
    eCPPT, GPEN, GWAPT, GCIH, CISSP, CCNA (expired), MCTS
    #1

    Default Virtual Box Network Settings

    What settings are best use in order to allow two VMs to communicate with each other? Also, what must be done in order to allow a host computer to communicate with VMs? I have playing with this but still can't seem to get it to work.




    As you can see I am trying to broaden my knowledge this year.
    Currently working on: Resting
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  2. SS -->
  3. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    352

    Certifications
    MCTS: 70-680, MCP: 70-270, Security+, Net+, A+
    #2
    Can you give us a scenario -- such as having an XP VM authenticate to a Win2008 VM?
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  4. Audentis Fortuna Iuvat veritas_libertas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5,654

    Certifications
    eCPPT, GPEN, GWAPT, GCIH, CISSP, CCNA (expired), MCTS
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by apena7 View Post
    Can you give us a scenario -- such as having an XP VM authenticate to a Win2008 VM?

    Um...


    VM 1 ----------------- VM2



    They are both on the same machine running Virtual Box. I would like them to be able communicate so the Vista machine can authenticate with the 2008 machine. I will replace the Vista machine with Windows 7 after my college semester starts and I have access to Technet again.

    I'm just unsure what settings to select, and am hoping someone with experience using Virtual Box could tell me.

    Last edited by veritas_libertas; 01-07-2010 at 09:28 PM.
    Currently working on: Resting
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  5. Senior Member broc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    167

    Certifications
    CISSP, CCSP, CCNP, CCDA, MCTIP:EA
    #4
    To allow your VM to communicate, just choose host only and assign them IP in the same subnet.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  6. Audentis Fortuna Iuvat veritas_libertas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5,654

    Certifications
    eCPPT, GPEN, GWAPT, GCIH, CISSP, CCNA (expired), MCTS
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by broc View Post
    To allow your VM to communicate, just choose host only and assign them IP in the same subnet.
    That simple huh? Thanks Broc!
    Currently working on: Resting
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  7. Audentis Fortuna Iuvat veritas_libertas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5,654

    Certifications
    eCPPT, GPEN, GWAPT, GCIH, CISSP, CCNA (expired), MCTS
    #6
    Thanks for the help! I am now up and running...


    Last edited by veritas_libertas; 01-08-2010 at 12:27 AM.
    Currently working on: Resting
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  8. Senior Member broc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    167

    Certifications
    CISSP, CCSP, CCNP, CCDA, MCTIP:EA
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by veritas_libertas View Post
    That simple huh? Thanks Broc!

    Thanks for the help! I am now up and running...
    Yep, it's that simple, I love virtual machine! And if you have multiple NICs in your PC, you can bridge some of your virtual machines to the NIC you want which can be useful when you run Dynamips with some real switches.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

+ Reply to Thread

Social Networking & Bookmarks