+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. Senior Member exampasser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    714

    Certifications
    Bachelors in IT,Network+
    #1

    Question Can my computer run Redhat without being too bogged down?

    For my linux class my teacher has provided information running Redhat on a virtual machine. He has provided us with a paid version of VMware to run it as a virtual machine. My old desktop has a p4 clocked at 2.7 GHz and 768 megs of RAM. Can I run Redhat ok or do I need to get some more RAM for my machine? Is VMware the best choice(I've never used VMware but I have used Virtual Box and enjoyed it)?

    Oops I should have placed this in the Visualization forum, oh well.
    Last edited by exampasser; 01-07-2010 at 11:16 PM.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  2. SS -->
  3. was here.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,504
    #2
    What VMware package do you have?

    You should be able to run at least 1-2 VMs assuming your host OS doesn't require a massive amount of memory and the VMs don't have a massive amount running in them.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  4. Senior Member exampasser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    714

    Certifications
    Bachelors in IT,Network+
    #3
    Im downloading VMware Workstation 6.5.3. All I need it to do is run Redhat.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  5. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,941

    Certifications
    MCITP: EA, EMA; MCSE 2000/2003: M; MCSE 2000: S; MCSA 2000/2003: S; MCTS: ISA 2006; VCP3/4
    #4
    I'd definitely get more RAM. 768M is barely enough to run the host OS, much less guests.

    Just curious, why are you using the old machine? With Workstation, you can pause and start VM's on demand and isolate them from your regular network, etc. If your main computer is fast, I'd load Workstation on to that.

    IMO, yes, VMware Workstation is the best product to use to do this kind of thing so long as the expensive licensing isn't an obstacle, which in this case, it doesn't sound like it is. It has support for extensive snapshot trees, so you can snapshot the machine in various states to roll back to if you want to repeat an exercise, etc. It performs very well, has extensive advanced networking support.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  6. Senior Member exampasser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    714

    Certifications
    Bachelors in IT,Network+
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by HeroPsycho View Post
    I'd definitely get more RAM. 768M is barely enough to run the host OS, much less guests.

    Just curious, why are you using the old machine? With Workstation, you can pause and start VM's on demand and isolate them from your regular network, etc. If your main computer is fast, I'd load Workstation on to that.

    IMO, yes, VMware Workstation is the best product to use to do this kind of thing so long as the expensive licensing isn't an obstacle, which in this case, it doesn't sound like it is. It has support for extensive snapshot trees, so you can snapshot the machine in various states to roll back to if you want to repeat an exercise, etc. It performs very well, has extensive advanced networking support.
    Licensing is not a problem as the product key provided is a corporate key . I'm putting it on my old machine instead of my laptop because right now I still have that don't dirty up new sink feeling(not loading it up with alot of software) with my laptop with 4 gigs of ram and a core 2 duo 2.2Ghz (I know it's weird lol, but it's the first new computer that I have ever owned).
    Last edited by exampasser; 01-08-2010 at 12:43 AM.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  7. Senior Member exampasser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    714

    Certifications
    Bachelors in IT,Network+
    #6
    I took your advise HeroPsycho, and just ordered a 1 GB stick, (hopefully having RAM sticks of multiple speeds should not be a problem).
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  8. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3,951
    #7
    Red Hat will run fine in most VM's, even if you only give it 256megs. I'm assuming this is being done for learning, and you won't actually be doing much to require a full load of memory or impact the CPU much
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  9. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,941

    Certifications
    MCITP: EA, EMA; MCSE 2000/2003: M; MCSE 2000: S; MCSA 2000/2003: S; MCTS: ISA 2006; VCP3/4
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by exampasser View Post
    Licensing is not a problem as the product key provided is a corporate key . I'm putting it on my old machine instead of my laptop because right now I still have that don't dirty up new sink feeling(not loading it up with alot of software) with my laptop with 4 gigs of ram and a core 2 duo 2.2Ghz (I know it's weird lol, but it's the first new computer that I have ever owned).
    But with it on your laptop, you would have a portable lab to study anywhere you take the laptop...
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  10. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    702

    Certifications
    Most Recent: CISSP & CCDA
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by exampasser View Post
    I took your advise HeroPsycho, and just ordered a 1 GB stick, (hopefully having RAM sticks of multiple speeds should not be a problem).

    The faster RAM will just clock down to the speed of the slower one. 256 would be dog slow for both your host OS and the vm.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  11. Senior Member exampasser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    714

    Certifications
    Bachelors in IT,Network+
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by GAngel View Post
    The faster RAM will just clock down to the speed of the slower one. 256 would be dog slow for both your host OS and the vm.
    Ok thanks.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

+ Reply to Thread

Social Networking & Bookmarks