+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    990

    Certifications
    A+, SSCP, Bachelor of Business (MIS), BA, Graduate Diploma Networking
    #1

    Default Help, installing motherboard

    I just bought a new chassis for an Intel motherboard (D845GLLY). The chassis has a "Power switch connector", but the motherboard doesn't have a connection for it on the board.

    Intel® Desktop Board D845GLLY - Intel® Desktop Board D845GLLY support

    Also, few cables have + or - voltages, how do I know which pin on the board is + or -?
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  2. SS -->
  3. Senior Member exampasser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    714

    Certifications
    Bachelors in IT,Network+
    #2
    Refer to msteinhilber's post.
    Last edited by exampasser; 01-10-2010 at 02:22 AM.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  4. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,449
    #3
    It's pin's 1 and 2 according to page 65 of the product manual:
    http://downloadmirror.intel.com/1532...de_English.pdf

    It doesn't matter which way the connector is placed on pin's 6 and 8 as the switch is just a momentary switch that bridges a connection to the pins signaling to turn the machine on or off.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  5. Senior Member exampasser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    714

    Certifications
    Bachelors in IT,Network+
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by msteinhilber View Post
    It's pin's 1 and 2 according to page 65 of the product manual:
    http://downloadmirror.intel.com/1532...de_English.pdf

    It doesn't matter which way the connector is placed on pin's 6 and 8 as the switch is just a momentary switch that bridges a connection to the pins signaling to turn the machine on or off.
    I looked on that page and that sounds right. That looks like that is on panel C on page 64.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  6. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    990

    Certifications
    A+, SSCP, Bachelor of Business (MIS), BA, Graduate Diploma Networking
    #5
    Thanks guys for the help, I will try it in the morning and will advise
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  7. was here.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,504
    #6
    You may already know already but check that you've got the motherboard tray standoffs in the correct positions for the motherboard. Remove any extra ones and add any that are missing.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  8. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    990

    Certifications
    A+, SSCP, Bachelor of Business (MIS), BA, Graduate Diploma Networking
    #7
    Ok guys everything went fine and the system is up and running.

    The only thing I can't figure out is getting the front panel audio to work. The new chassis has mic and speaker jacks at the front, so I want to use those instead of ones at the back. The manual says remove jumbers on the MB, but there is none. Any idea?\
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  9. was here.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,504
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by binarysoul View Post
    The only thing I can't figure out is getting the front panel audio to work. The new chassis has mic and speaker jacks at the front, so I want to use those instead of ones at the back. The manual says remove jumbers on the MB, but there is none. Any idea?\
    Is the front panel connector block (J8A1) missing completely or is it just missing the jumpers?

    If the block exists then just plug in the front panel connectors into that. The jumpers are only if you don't have front panel audio connectors.
    Last edited by tiersten; 01-12-2010 at 01:06 AM.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  10. Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    990

    Certifications
    A+, SSCP, Bachelor of Business (MIS), BA, Graduate Diploma Networking
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by tiersten View Post
    Is J8A1 missing completely or is it just missing the jumpers?
    J8A1 is missing in the location specified (besides 2nd PCI).
    Reply With Quote Quote  

  11. was here.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4,504
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by binarysoul View Post
    J8A1 is missing in the location specified (besides 2nd PCI).
    Is it completely missing or just not populated? You've either got a different revision motherboard or a variant which doesn't have that connector. Unless it exists elsewhere on the motherboard, you're stuck.
    Reply With Quote Quote  

+ Reply to Thread

Social Networking & Bookmarks